Privacy

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information.
  1. Accountability - We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - When we ask you for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.
  3. Consent - We require your knowledge and express or complied consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to the purposes we have identified for you.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - We will use or disclose your personal information only with your express or implied consent, or as required by law. We will retain your information for only as long as is necessary to fulfill identified purposes.
  6. Accuracy - We will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - We will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  8. Openness - We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.
  9. Individual Access - When you request it, we will give you access to your personal information, how we use it and who we disclose it to. You are entitled to question its accuracy, its completeness and its uses.
  10. Challenging Compliance - You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about our compliance with any of these principles.
The Privacy Officer
The Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information. The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other credit union employees receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquiries and personal information access requests under the Code.

The Privacy Officer may be contacted at:
Cornerstone Credit Union
PO Box 1210
Yorkton, SK S3N 2X3
or privacyofficer@cornerstonecu.com  

You can view our Protecting Your Privacy brochure here

You can view our Resolving Problems brochure here

Your Consent
Depending upon the sensitivity of the information, you can provide us with your consent in writing, electronically or verbally.

We will obtain your consent in writing when you become a credit union member or when you apply for a new credit union service offering.

We may possess personal information about you that we collected prior to implementation of our Privacy Code, for which we do not have your express consent to use. We will continue to use that information for the purposes listed in this brochure, unless you ask us to stop using that information. This is considered implied consent.

We obtain or use your information only with your consent. We do not sell it to third parties or use it in any way we have not told you about.

We obtain your consent before we:
  • Obtain credit reports or check references;
  • Contact you about other products or services of the credit union by direct mail, email or telephone;
  • Share your information with our affiliates so that we can offer their products and services to you;
  • Disclose your information to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law or it is required for us to provide our financial services to you.
Challenging Compliance
If you have any concerns about how your personal information is handled or distributed, please contact us. Our Privacy Officer will be pleased to discuss your concerns with you.

When responding to a complaint, the Privacy Officer will indicate the right of an individual to re-direct the complaint to the SaskCentral Ombudsman, or, if not satisfied, to use third-party mediation, or to direct the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact us today or email: privacyofficer@cornerstonecu.com.

Credit unions in Canada have a long history of respecting the privacy of their members. As a co-operative financial institution, we are committed to developing policies, procedures and service offerings that address privacy concerns.
On our website, we collect only personal information that is required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this web site with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information. Our site collects only non-personal information based on a visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other web sites that are part of, affiliated with, or have a business relationship with Cornerstone Credit Union. When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the Cornerstone Credit Union web site (the referring address). Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you.

Email
To communicate with us electronically, we strongly recommend that you use our Contact Us form feature. This feature provides a secure channel for sending us comments, questions or instructions.

General email is not secure since it passes through many points on its route from you to us. If you are using general email to communicate with us, we strongly recommend that you do not include personal financial information (such as account numbers) within the email as we cannot guarantee its confidentiality enroute to us.

When you email us your comments, questions or instructions, any information provided by you will be used only for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request. We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Contact Us
We welcome any questions or concerns about your privacy relating to use of our website. Please use the Contact Us form to submit your questions or comments.

As we continue to expand our online banking service to serve you better, and as new Internet technologies become available, we may update the information on this page at any time, to reflect changes.
To protect our members and other individuals who receive our messages, we only send commercial electronic messages (CEMs) from our servers in compliance with our Anti-Spam Policy. Our policy covers the following:

We don’t spam you.
Spam is unsolicited commercial electronic messages (CEM), also known as junk mail, typically sent in bulk form.
A CEM is spam if:
  • The recipient’s personal identity and context are irrelevant because the message is equally applicable to many other potential recipients; and
  • The recipient has not verifiably granted explicit or implied, and still-revocable, permission for the message to be sent.
Many spam messages also contain false or misleading information.

We do want to communicate to you – on your terms.
We only send CEMs to you in the following contexts:
  • You have provided your e-mail address to us, and have consented to receiving CEMs.
  • We are responding to your request for information.
  • To communicate with you about your account, loan or similar relationships with us.
  • To provide information and/or updates about products and services you have with Cornerstone Credit Union.
We protect your information.
Cornerstone Credit Union does not knowingly do business with any company that participates in sending spam. We do not sell or exchange your information. We do not permit or authorize others to collect, compile or obtain any information about our members, including but not limited to member e-mail addresses.

Unsubscribe at any time.
We’d hate to see you opt out of receiving CEMs from Cornerstone, but that is your choice and we respect that.

All Cornerstone CEMs provide you with the ability to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving CEMs. When you unsubscribe using the links provided in our CEMs, your request will be processed as soon as possible, and no later than 10 days after you send the request.

You can also unsubscribe by contacting us, and we’ll ensure you are removed from receiving future CEMs.

If it seems odd…it’s probably fraud!
Remember, we’ll never ask you for any personal information through Commercial Electronic Messages.

The greatest defense against Fraud is education and awareness! Scammers can target any Canadian or Canadian business. If you receive any messages from Cornerstone that are questionable, please contact us immediately at 1.855.875.2255. We are committed to ensuring your information is secured and protected.

Visit our Fraud Awareness and Prevention page for more advice on how to protect yourself or your business from scams and fraud. 
This information describes in general terms how your personal information is collected and used within the online/digital banking section of our site.

The online banking area of the site is the area of our website that requires you to enter your username and password to enter.

Controlled Access to your Information
To ensure that you are the only person accessing your personal financial information, we restrict access to the online banking section of the site by requiring that you enter your username and password to login. Only you know your password. Our employees do not have access to your password, and they will not ask you to reveal it. If someone does ask you to provide your password to them, we ask that you refuse to do so and contact us immediately.

Transactional Services
By nature, our digital banking site has many transactional functions such as transfers between accounts and bill payment functions. These transactions are all logged to ensure that your accounts are debited or credited appropriately, and a history of each transaction is available to verify your account information. We store and use your transactional information in the same fashion as if you performed the transaction at a branch or through any other service channel.

We may also use transactional information for servicing your account — for example, billing you for the particular transactions that you perform, or for the services that you use.

Creating a Secure Channel
We create a secure channel between your browser and our server to protect your information when you use the site. To learn more about how we do this, please review our information on Internet Security.

Application Forms
To provide you with a convenient method for applying for loans and mortgages, or for purchasing other financial services products such as Registered Savings Plans, we may provide secure online application forms. These forms capture personal information that we use to provide you with the products and services you request. This information is processed in a similar way to application forms received through our other channels.

Website Usage Statistics
To continually improve our site, we often collect statistics about how our members are using it. These usage statistics are only viewed in the aggregate and are not associated with you as an individual. We use this information for purposes such as improving the pages where our members are having difficulties.

The information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and your operating system, as well as data such as the number and types of pages visited, and the length of time spent per page and on the site overall.

Our use of Cookies
We also use a key web technology called cookies. A cookie is a small information token that sits on your computer. As you use this site, cookies are passed back and forth between our server and your browser.

Specifically, we use two kinds of cookies — session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie exists only for the length of your browsing session and is deleted when you close your browser. A persistent cookie is a cookie that stays on your computer after you close your browser. A persistent cookie may or may not expire on a given date.

We use a session cookie to maintain the integrity of your online banking session. With each page that you visit, the cookie is passed back and forth between our server and your browser. We use the cookie to distinguish your session from the many others that may be happening at the same time. Our session cookies never store any personal information, such as your name, or date of birth, or financial information, such as your accounts and balances.

We may use persistent cookies to (i) provide you with a customized experience by recording your preferences; (ii) gather statistical information such as average time spent on a page; and (iii) to show you targeted marketing information about us when you visit other websites. The data gathered provides us with information on how we can improve the design, content and navigation of our website.

Most recent browser versions allow you to set some level of control over which cookies are accepted and how your browser uses them. For example, it may be set to notify you when it is receiving a cookie so that you accept cookies from only known, reliable sites such as this one. If you are concerned about cookies, we encourage you to upgrade your browser to a recent version and review the Help section of your browser to learn more about its specific control features.

Logout Button
To ensure that no-one else can access your personal information, always use the logout button to end an online banking session. It is located at the top of every page. When you exit using the logout button, we delete your session cookie so that your session cannot be resumed unless your username and password are re-entered.

Automatic Session Time-outs
In the event that you leave your computer without logging out, the online banking feature of this site has been designed to end your session automatically if our system detects that you haven't provided any instructions or used the browser buttons to navigate for several minutes. To restart the session, you will need to provide your PAC again.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.